21w1d

9 04 2009

I got my first comment!  WOO!  Ms. Joey asked a few questions… here are my answers:

Q1. what does it feel like when the baby kicks?  wow, that’s really hard to describe.  I’ve been thinking about it all day, and the only thing I can think of is obvious: like something is nudging me from the inside.  Hmm.  duh.  Anyway, it feels weird and wonderful all at once.
Q2. do you get morning sickness?  I did for my first trimester, which is something I didn’t really have with Noah.  It pretty much went away by week 11 or so.  I still get very, very nauseous if I wait too long to eat.  This baby is definitely his daddy’s son… he eats and eats and eats.  It’s funny how an unborn baby can sort of have a personality.
Q3. what is it like having a giant hard belly?  It is somewhere between depressing and awesome.  I’m just now getting to that stage where I’m starting to look more PREGNANT and less FAT.  But I still have fat days and get all hormonal and depressed.  Haha.

—————————-

I saw the midwife on Wednesday — everything is still going AMAZING.  I have gained (only) 9 pounds so far!  I gained 69 pounds when I was pregnant with Noah… I’m so thankful that it’s not too bad so far.  When we were listening to the baby’s heartbeat, we could hear him constantly moving around in there.  It was kinda nice for Jeremy to be able to hear what I’m talking about all the time, as he cannot feel the baby move yet.  I’m sure it will be soon.  I feel him getting stronger every day.

Unfortunately, because of my hypertension, I will be spending Easter Sunday collecting all of my urine for a test.  Okay, ew.  Peeing in a cup is one thing, but spending 24 hours collecting pee in a big jug that has to be refrigerated = not fun.  I had to do this during pregnancy #1, so it wasn’t really a surprise… but still.  I’m glad I’m home alone for most of the day.  —  My hypertension has gotten me some perks, though.  From the end of June on, I will be getting an ultrasound every week (SQUEE!).  I’m supposed to be getting growth scans (ultrasounds) once monthly right now, but I don’t have any set up as of yet.

The baby is vigorouosly kicking my laptop right now.  He HATES it being on my lap.  Guess that’s my cue…





20w1d

2 04 2009

It’s been a while.  Oops.

So it’s a boy!  YAY!  We are thrilled.  Everything is going fantastic.

Baby is already kicking ferociously.  I fear for my insidey parts once he gets stronger.





all’s quiet on the pregnancy front.

4 01 2009

No, really.  Quiet.

The first trimester has been really boring.  I’m generally uncomfortable and very tired.  And no one wants to hear about that.

Everyone I talk to is like OMG I CAN’T WAIT TO FIND OUT IF YOU’RE HAVING A BOY OR GIRL!!!!!! and all I can say is “umm… well, it’ll be April before we know…”  Lame.  I’m ready for this to get exciting.  Haha.  I’m impatient.

I’m so excited but there’s not much to talk about right now.  Except that I’m tired.  And I already feel huge.  My belly sticks out a little bit already (well, more than it did before)… I wonder if that has anything to do with this being my second pregnancy.  I’m looking forward to my next appointment with the midwife… which is also the first sonogram.  😀  February 9th.  Can’t wait!

___

In other news, my husband eats ALL THE TIME now.  Definitely more than me.  It might have something to do with his smoking cessation…  His belly is bigger than mine.  😉





o hai internetz.

24 12 2008

So it’s been a while.  What can I say.  I work in retail and it’s the holidays.  Lucky me.

I am completely exhausted after working seven days in a row.  It’s sad that Christmas almost feels like just a day off.  Ugh.

I saw The Midwife last week… and I am in love with her.  You know… in a You Are Totally Cool Enough To Deliver My Baby way.  I really did not think that I would stick with a midwife, but she is extremely friendly and put me at ease.  Hey, she made me laugh WHILST IN STIRRUPS.  She is amazing in my book.

Anyway, I am now on methyldopa for my blood pressure (which was amazingly low the day I saw her).  I’m not feeling much better yet.  I’m not getting dizzy quite as often, but it still happens.  My heart isn’t racing quite as much either.  She gave me six different prenatal vitamin samples and a BUTTLOAD of information and magazines and crap.  I love free stuff.  Haha.

Found out from one of the nurses yesterday that I have a bladder infection… which explains a lot.  I’ve been in a lot of pain the last few days.  Tylenol is worthless, I tell you!

I need a good night’s sleep.  And then perhaps a nap.

Merry Christmas.





Dirty bowls are depressing.

13 12 2008

I cried over the dishes this morning.  I mean, freakin’ bawled.  I was very tired, and the kitchen was a mess, and I was all upset because no one would help me.

In two words, HORMONES SUCK.

Also, my sense of smell is ridiculous.  Everything smells terrible.  I am so nauseous most of the time.  Blegh.





The big news

12 12 2008

Yesterday, December 11th, I found out that I am pregnant with my second child.

This is a pregnancy blog.  Hooray!





The big changes.

12 12 2008

I realize that I am only in week 5 of pregnancy, but LET ME TELL YOU.  I have symptoms.  I guess I just know my body really well.

  • My boobs are sore.
  • I’m nauseous occasionally.
  • Certain things don’t taste the same.
  • I have wicked heartburn at night.
  • I am very, very tired.  ALL OF THE TIME.
  • I have to pee.  ALL OF THE TIME.

I don’t remember having this many symptoms with my first pregnancy.  I remember being tired early on… but that’s about it.  Lovely.

Either way, I am incredibly excited about the months to come.  I just need to sit back and realize that I have 36+ weeks to go, and I need to chill out and stop worrying about everything!